TV show sub navigation

2019 Finalists

The 2019 Māori Sports Awards recipients and finalists are:

MĀORI SPORTS HALL OF FAME – Te Whare Matapuna o Te Ao Māori

  • KEVIN Ronald TAMATI BMM (Ngāti Mutunga, Ngāti Kahungunu) RUGBY LEAGUE
  • HOWIE Kevin TAMATI MBE (Te Atiawa, Ngāti Mutunga, Ngāi Tahu) RUGBY LEAGUE
  • Dr FARAH Rangikoepa PALMER ONZM, BPhEd, PhD (Ngāti Maniapoto, Ngāti Mahuta) RUGBY
  • Judge JOHN Enoka MACDONALD (Rangitāne, Ngāti Raukawa) BASKETBALL
  • LOUISA Hareruia WALL (Ngāti Tūwharetoa, Waikato) RUGBY, NETBALL
  • RUBEN James WIKI ONZM (Te Aupōuri, Ngāti Hāmoa) RUGBY LEAGUE

INDIVIDUAL MĀORI WORLD CHAMPIONS

  • Janae WHAKARAU (Ngāti Ruanui, Ngāti Raukawa) TAEKWON DO
  • Jessie SMITH (Ngāti Whātua, Ngāpuhi, Ngāi Tāmanuhiri) BMX
  • Darren HEREWINI (Ngāti Porou) DARTS
  • Lisa CARRINGTON (Te Aitanga ā Māhaki, Ngāti Porou) CANOE RACING
  • Erica FAIRWEATHER (Ngāi Tahu) SWIMMING

MĀORI IN WORLD CHAMPION TEAMS

  • Sheree ALABASTER (Ngāpuhi) & Pagan KARAURIA (Ngāti Kahungunu) WOOLHANDLING
  • WAKA AMA – J19 Aotearoa women’s team – WORLD CHAMPIONS
    • Gaibreill Wainohu (Te Aitanga ā Māhaki, Ngāti Kahungunu)
    • Rangi-Riana Williams (Ngāti Porou)
    • Makayla Timoti (Ngāi Tūhoe, Te Arawa, Ngāti Whakaue)
    • Kyra Mita (Ngāti Tūwharetoa, Ngāti Tahu)
    • Kelsey Teneti (Ngāti Porou, Te Whānau a Apanui)
    • Ariata Kutia (Ngāi Tūhoe)

SENIOR SPORTSMAN – Te Tama-ā-Tanenuiārangi

  • Lewis CLAREBURT (Waikato, Tainui) SWIMMING
  • Aaron SMITH (Ngati Kahungunu) RUGBY
  • Benji MARSHALL (Ngai Tūhoe) RUGBY LEAGUE

SENIOR SPORTSWOMEN - Hineahuone

  • Lisa CARRINGTON (Te Aitanga ā Māhaki, Ngāti Porou) CANOE RACING
  • Sarah HIRINI (Ngāti Kahungunu) SEVENS RUGBY
  • Honey HIREME (Ngāti Raukawa) RUGBY LEAGUE/RUGBY SEVENS

JUNIOR SPORTSMAN – Te Tama-ā-Ranginui

  • Tuhoto-Ariki PENE (Te Arawa) MOUNTAIN BIKING
  • Max MATA (Ngāpuhi, Tainui) FOOTBALL
  • Dallas TEEPA (Ngāi Tuhoe) TOUCH FOOTBALL

JUNIOR SPORTSWOMEN – Te Tamāhine-a-Papatūānuku

  • Erica FAIRWEATHER (Ngāi Tahu) SWIMMING
  • Janae WHAKARAU (Ngāti Ruanui, Ngāti Raukawa) TAEKWON DO
  • Jessie SMITH (Ngāti Whātua, Ngāpuhi, Ngāi Tāmanuhiri) BMX

COACH – Te Maru ō Tūmatauenga

  • Noeline TAURUA (Ngāpuhi) NETBALL
  • Jamie JOSEPH (Rangtāne o Wairau, Ngāti Rāurua, Ngāti Maniapoto) RUGBY
  • Rusty MATUA (Te Arawa, Ngāti Tūwharetoa) RUGBY LEAGUE

MĀORI SPORTS TEAM – Ngā Ika a Whiro

  • NZ WOOLHANDLING TEAM
  • WAKA AMA - J19 Aotearoa women's team

DISABLED – Te Toi Huarewa

  • Cameron LESLIE (Ngāpuhi) PARA SWIMMING, WHEELBLACKS

ADMINISTRATOR – Māui Tikitiki-a-Taranga

  • Raelene CASTLE (Ngāpuhi) RUGBY
  • Tiki EDWARDS (Te Whakatōhea, Ngāti Raukawa, Ngāti Tūwharetoa) MAORI RUGBY
  • Hone FOWLER (Ngāti Porou, Ngāpuhi) FOOTBALL

UMPIRE/REFEREE – Te Aratiatia

  • Ben O’KEEFE (Ngāpuhi) RUGBY