Topic: Rugby

NZ Schools team to face Barbarians Schools team before international series

By Kimiora Kaire-Melbourne, Online News Team

The NZ Schools team will be facing the Barbarians Schools team tomorrow at Palmerston North Boy’s High School.

The teams have been named and the first match between the teams for the year is scheduled to start at 12:30pm.

The New Zealand Schools team is:

1. Xavier Numia (St Patrick’s College – Wellington)
2. Brodie McAlister (Shirley Boys’ High School)
3. Takaji Young Yen (King’s College)
4. Isaia Walker-Leawere (Gisborne Boys’ High School)
5. William Tucker (St Bede’s College)
6. Liam Giltrap (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)
7. Dalton Papalii (Captain) (St Kentigern College)
8. Marino Mikaele-Tu’u (Hastings Boys’ High School)
9. Kemara Hauiti-Parapara (Wellington College)
10. Joshua McKay (Christchurch Boys’ High School)
11. Losi Filipo (St Patrick’s College – Silverstream)
12. Sevuloni Reece (Hamilton Boys’ High School)
13. Baylin Sullivan (King’s College)
14. TJ Vaega (Kelston Boys’ High School)
15. Joshua Buchan (Otago Boys’ High School)

16. Asafo Aumua (St Patrick’s College – Silverstream)
17. Harrison Allan (St Andrew’s College)
18. Alex Fidow (Scots College)
19. Samuel Slade (Mt Albert Grammar School)
20. Slade McDowall (Otago Boys’ High School)
21. Tim Hogan (Otago Boys’ High School)
22. Ray Nuu (St Andrew’s College)
23. Ben Power (Hutt International Boys’ School)
24. Wiseguy Faiane (Auckland Grammar)

St Kentigern College openside flanker Dalton Papali'i will captain the team.

The New Zealand Barbarians Schools team is:

1. Antonio Ripata (Captain) (Auckland Grammar School)
2. Samasoni Taukei’aho (St Paul’s Collegiate)
3. Sione Asi (Otago Boys’ High School)
4. Isitolo Maka (Sacred Heart College)
5. Jacob Pierce (Rosmini College)
6. Brayden Iose (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)
7. Thomas Christie (Shirley Boys’ High School)
8. Ajay Mua (King’s College)
9. Thomas Stewart (Feilding Agricultural High School)
10. Ciarahn Matoe (King’s College)
11. Jona Nareki (Feilding Agricultural High School)
12. James Little (Takapuna Grammar School)
13. Antonio Mikaele-Tu’u (Hastings Boys High’ School)
14. Freedom Vaha’akolo (Auckland Grammar School)
15. Stephen Perofeta (Wanganui Collegiate)

16. Flynn Thomas (Southland Boys’ High School)    
17. Tim Farrell (Napier Boys’ High School)
18. Ryan Coxon (St Peter’s Collegiate)
19. Benjamin Sau (De La Salle College)
20. Joshua Brown (St Patrick’s College – Silverstream)
21. Lewis Gjaltema (Orewa College)
22. Tiaan Falcon (Lindisfarne College)
23. Samuel Toa (Hamilton Boys’ High School)
24. Hemaua Samasoni (Otago Boys’ High School)

Auckland Grammar School prop Antonio Ripata will captain the team.

After this weekend’s game, NZ Schools will be competing in a three-match international series in Brisbane, Australia.

Their first match will be against Samoa Schools on September 24 followed by a match against Australian Barbarians Schools on September 28 and Australia Schools on October 2.

Share this: