Topic: Māori Sports Awards

Māori Sports Awards finalists

By Te Kāea

The names of individuals and teams who are finalists in this years Māori Sports Awards have been released and the winners will be announced at the event run by Te Tohu Taakaro o Aotearoa Charitable Trust on November 30th.

MĀUI TIKITIKI-Ā-TARANGA – Māori Sports Administrator of the Year:

Raelene Castle (Ngāpuhi) of Belmore, New South Wales, Australia – netball, rugby league

Howie Tamati MBE (Ngāti Mutunga) of New Plymouth – rugby league

Heather Skipworth (Ngāti Kahungunu) of Napier – multi-sports

TE TOIHUAREWA – Disabled Māori Sports Person of the Year:

Cameron Leslie (Ngāpuhi) of Whangārei – swimming, wheelchair rugby

Holly Robinson (Ngāi Tahu) of Dunedin – javelin

Maia Marshall Amai (Ngāi Tūhoe) of Pt England, Auckland – wheelchair rugby

TE ARATIATIA – Māori Sports Umpire/Referee of the Year:

Dwayne Paul (Ngāti Hauā) of Matamata – netball

Glen Warrick Jackson (Ngāi Tahu) of Tauranga – rugby

Henry Perenara (Ngāti Rangitihi) of Cronulla, Sydney – rugby league

NGĀ IKA Ā WHIRO – Māori Sports Team of the Year:

Māori All Blacks

New Zealand Māori Rugby League

Aotearoa Māori Netball

TE MARU Ō TŪMATAUENGA – Māori Sports Coach of the Year:

Waimarama Taumaunu (Ngāti Porou) of Wellington – netball

Sean Horan (Ngāi Tahu) of Tauranga – sevens

Colin Cooper (Ngāti Pūkenga) of Taranaki – rugby

TE TAMAHINE-Ā-PAPATŪĀNUKU – Junior Māori Sportswoman of the Year:

Tyla Nathan-Wong (Ngāpuhi) of Blockhouse Bay, Auckland – sevens, touch

Te Rongopai Clay (Ngāti Awa, Tūwharetoa ki Kawerau) of Wellington – golf

Phoenix Karaka (Ngāti Whātua) of Auckland – netball

TE TAMA-Ā-RANGINUI – Junior Māori Sportsman of the Year:

Tai Hikuroa Wynyard (Ngāti Maniapoto, Ngāpuhi, Tainui) of Waitākere, Auckland – basketball

Joe Edwards (Te Whakatōhea, Ngāti Tūwharetoa) of Pakuranga, Auckland – rugby

Matiu Love-Henry (Ngāti Tūwharetoa, Te Atiawa) of Taupō – rugby league

HINEAHUONE – Senior Māori Sportswoman of the Year:

Lisa Carrington (Te Aitanga-a-Māhaki) of Ōhope, Bay of Plenty – canoeing

Suzie Bates (Ngāi Tahu) of Dunedin – cricket

Kayla McAlister (Te Āti Awa) of Auckland – rugby

TE TAMA-Ā-TANENUIĀRANGI – Senior Māori Sportsman of the Year:

Brad Rona (Te Āti Awa) of Glenfield, Auckland – softball

Jason Wynyard (Ngāti Maniapoto, Ngāpuhi, Tainui) of Waitākere, Auckland – wood chopping

Gillies Kaka (Ngāti Kahungunu, Rongomaiwahine, Ngāti Manawa) of Hawke’s Bay – rugby, sevens