Topic: Rugby

Māori faces galore in 2016 Super Rugby franchises

The five New Zealand Super Rugby franchises have named their squads for next year's Super competition, with an eclectic mix of Māori faces named to the respective sides.

Below are the squads named this morning: - 

CHIEFS

Forwards: Michael Allardice, Johan Bardoul, Dominic Bird, Sam Cane, Hika Elliot, Siegfried Fisiihoi, Mitchell Graham, Nathan Harris, Mitchell Karpik, Tevita Koloamatangi, Nepo Laulala, Michael Leitch, Pauliasi Manu, Rhys Marshall, Atu Moli, Brodie Retallick, Tom Sanders, Teleni Seu, Siate Tokolahi, James Tucker, Maama Vaipulu

Backs: Stephen Donald, Aaron Cruden, Glen Fisiiahi, Andrew Horrell, Tawera Kerr-Barlow, Anton Lienert-Brown, James Lowe, Damian McKenzie, Sam McNicol, Charlie Ngatai, Augustine Pulu, Toni Pulu, Shaun Stevenson, Seta Tamanivalu, Chase Tiatia, Latu Vaeno, Sam Vaka, Brad Weber, Sonny Bill Williams

CRUSADERS

Forwards: Wyatt Crockett, Joe Moody, Alex Hodgman, Michael Alaalatoa, Owen Franks, Ben Funnell, Codie Taylor, Ged Robinson, Luke Romano, Sam Whitelock, Jimmy Tupou, Scott Barrett, Pete Samu, Jordan Taufua, Tim Boys, Matt Todd, Kieran Read, Tim Perry (Medical Exemption), Jed Brown  (Medical Exemption)

Backs: Andy Ellis, Mitchell Drummond, Ben Volavola, Richie Mo'unga, Marty Mckenzie, David Havili, Kieron Fonotia, Ryan Crotty, Robbie Fruean, Nemani Nadolo, Jone Macilai, Sione Fifita, Johnny McNicholl, Sean Wainui, Mitchell Hunt, Jack Goodhue  (Medical Exemption), Israel Dagg (Medical Exemption), Leon Fukofuka (WTG), Mitchell Dunshea (WTG).

HURRICANES

Forwards: Mark Abbott, Leni Apisai, James Broadhurst, Dane Coles, Geoffrey Cridge, Chris Eves, Michael Fatialofa, Vaea Fifita, Callum Gibbins, Reggie Goodes, Iopu Iopu-Aso, Tony Lamborn, Ngani Laumape, Christian Lloyd, Motu Matu'u, Ben May, Hugh Renton, Hisa Sasagi, Ardie Savea, Brad Shields, Blade Thomson, Jeffery To'omaga-Allen, Loni Uhila, Victor Vito.

Backs: Pita Ahki, Vince Aso, Beauden Barrett, Otere Black, Jamison Gibson-Park, Willis Halaholo, Cory Jane, Ngani Laumape, James Marshall, Nehe Milner-Skudder, TJ Perenara, Matt Proctor, Julian Savea, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, TJ Va'a, Jason Woodward.

BLUES

Forwards: James Parsons (North Harbour), Matt Moulds (Northland), Quentin MacDonald (Tasman), Nic Mayhew (North Harbour), Sam Prattley (Auckland), Charlie Faumuina (Auckland), Ofa Tu'ungafasi (Auckland), Sione Mafileo (North Harbour), Namatahi Waa (Northland), Patrick Tuipulotu (Auckland), Gerrard Tuioti-Mariner (North Harbour), Hoani Matenga (Wellington), Josh Bekhuis (Southland), Scott Scrafton (Auckland), Jerome Kaino (Auckland), Blake Gibson (Auckland), Kara Pryor (Northland), Jack Ram (Northland), Steven Luatua (Auckland), Akira Ioane (Auckland), Joe Edwards (Auckland).

Backs: Bryn Hall (North Harbour), Sam Nock (Northland), Billy Guyton (Tasman), Ihaia West (Hawkes Bay) Matt McGahan (North Harbour), Dan Bowden (Northland), Piers Francis (Counties Manukau), George Moala (Auckland), Rene Ranger (North Harbour), Rieko Ioane (Auckland), TJ Faiane (Auckland), Michael Little (North Harbour), Tevita Li (North Harbour), Ben Lam (Auckland), Melani Nanai (Auckland), Lolagi Visinia (Auckland), Matt Duffie (North Harbour), Jordan Trainor (Waikato).

HIGHLANDERS

Forwards: Alex Ainley, Shane Christie, Liam Coltman, Ash Dixon, Elliot Dixon, Brendon Edmonds, Gareth Evans, Tom Franklin, Ross Geldenhuys, Siosiua Halanukonuka, Jackson Hemopo, Josh Hohneck, Daniel Lienert-Brown, James Lentjes, Craig Millar, Greg Pleasants-Tate, Dan Pryor, Mark Reddish, Liam Squire, Luke Whitelock, Joe Wheeler

Backs: Marty Banks, Richard Buckman, Jason Emery, Matt Faddes, Malakai Fekitoa, Waisake Naholo, Patrick Osborne, Hayden Parker, Josh Renton, Ben Smith, Aaron Smith, Lima Sopoaga, Fumiaki Tanaka, Rob Thompson, Patelesio Tomkinson, Ryan Tongia, Teihorangi Walden.