Topic: Rereātea - Midday News

2018 Māori Sports Awards finalists announced

By Online News - Rereātea

Finalists for the prestigious 2017 Aotearoa Māori Sports Awards have been announced.

This year ten individual Māori World Champions and 47 Māori in World Champions are among the recipients.

Returning winners to the awards include Jason Wynyard and Lisa Carrington. 

In 1991, the late Albie Pryor (Ngāti Awa) established the prestigious event to promote and encourage Māori in the pursuit of sporting excellence.

“Albie’s legacy lives on as the awards event acknowledges champions from Administrators, Disabled, Umpire/Referees, Teams, Coaches, Scholarship recipients, Junior and Senior individuals, and Albie’s own supreme award – “Rongomaraeroa – Māori Sportsperson of the Year”

The 27th Black –Tie awards ceremony will be hosted by Te Tohu Taakaro o Aotearoa Charitable Trust at the Vodafone Events Centre, Manukau on Saturday 2 December from 5.00 pm.

The 2017 Māori Sports Awards recipients and finalists are:

INDIVIDUAL MAORI WORLD CHAMPIONS

  • SAM SUTTON (Ngāti Tūwharetoa) EXTREME WHITEWATER KAYAKING
  • John KIRKPATRICK (Ngāti Porou) SHEARING
  • Joel HENARE (Ngāti Porou) WOOLHANDLING
  • SAM GAZE (Te Atiawa) MOUNTAIN BIKING
  • Lisa CARRINGTON MNZM (Ngāti Porou, Te Aitanga-ā-Māhaki) CANOE RACING
  • Shannon McILROY (Ngāti Porou) LAWN BOWLS
  • Teneka HYNDMAN (Ngāti Tūwharetoa) NATURAL BODYBUILDING
  • Natasha CRANMER (Tainui) WEIGHTLIFTING
  • Mihi NEMANI (Ngāpuhi) WEIGHTLIFTING
  • Jason WYNYARD MNZM (Ngāti Maniapoto, Ngāpuhi) WOODCHOPPING

TE ARATIATIA - MAORI UMPIRE / REFEREE:

  • Glen JACKSON (Ngāi Tahu) RUGBY
  • Ronald Akuhata KING (Ngāti Awa, Ngāi Te Rangi) SHEARING
  • Ben O’Keffe  (Ngāti Whātua, Ngāpuhi) RUGBY

TE MARU Ō TŪMATAUENGA - MAORI SPORTS COACH

  • Allan BUNTING (Tūhourangi)  SEVENS RUGBY
  • Noeline TAURUA (Ngāpuhi) NETBALL
  • Paul Henare (Ngāti Kahungunu) BASKETBALL

MĀUI TIKITIKI-Ā-TARANGA – MĀORI SPORTS ADMINISTRATOR:

  • Joy RIPIA Ngāi Tāmanuhiri HOCKEY
  • Geoff KAYE-IVITU Ngati Maniapoto/Te Whanau Apanui/ Kuki Airini TENNIS
  • Mavis MULLINS MNZM Te Atihaunui-a-Paparangi, Te Arawa SHEARING SPORTS

TE TOI HUAREWA - MAORI SPORTS PERSON WITH A DISABILITY

  • Holly ROBINSON (Ngāi Tahu) PARA ATHLETICS

NGĀ IKA A WHIRO - MAORI SPORTS TEAM

  • Aotearoa Māori Netball International Secondary School Netball Team
  • NZ Woolhandling Team
  • Māori All Blacks

TE TAMĀHINE-Ā-PAPATŪANUKU - JUNIOR MAORI SPORTSWOMEN

  • Terina Te Tamaki (Te Arawa, Waikato, Ngāti Maniapoto) RUGBY
  • Latricia Leigh-Transom (Ngāti Kahungunu, Ngāi Te Rangi, Te Ati Haunui a Pāpārangi) SWIMMING
  • Mya Rasmussen (Ngāti Kahungunu) SWIMMING

TE TAMA-Ā-RANGINUI - JUNIOR MAORI SPORTSMAN

  • Tiaan Falcon (Ngāti Porou, Ngāti Kahungunu) RUGBY
  • Tiarn COLLINS (Ngāi Tahu) SNOWBOARDING
  • Lewis Clareburt (Waikato) SWIMMING

HINEAHUONE - SENIOR MAORI SPORTSWOMAN

  • Susie BATES (Ngāi Tahu) CRICKET
  • Portia WOODMAN (Ngāpuhi) RUGBY
  • Lisa Carrington (Ngāti Porou, Te Aitanga-ā-Māhaki CANOE RACING
  • Sarah GOSS (Ngāti Kahungunu) RUGBY SEVENS

TE TAMA-Ā-TANENUIĀRANGI - SENIOR MAORI SPORTSMAN

  • Shannon McILROY (Ngāti Porou) LAWN BOWLS
  • Nathan NUKUNUKU (Ngāti Porou) SOFTBALL
  • Reiko Ioane (Te Whānau a  Apanui, Ngāpuhi)  RUGBY
  • John KIRKPATRICK (Ngāti Porou) World Machine Shearing

ACC SPORTSMART MAORI IN WORLD CHAMPION TEAMS 

(Black Ferns, 2017 World Rugby Champions)

  • Aleisha NELSON (Ngāti Wai, Ngāpuhi)
  • Aroha SAVAGE  (Te Whanau-ā-Apānui)
  • Charmaine McMENAMIN (Ngāti Porou)
  • Eloise BLACKWELL (Ngāti Whātua, Ngāti Wai)
  • Lesley KETU (Ngāti Tūwharetoa, Ngāti Maniapoto)
  • Sarah GOSS (Ngāti Kahungunu)
  • Te Kura NGATA-AERENGAMATE (Ngāti Porou)
  • Carla HOHEPA (Tainui, Ngāti Kahungunu)
  • Chelsea ALLEY (Ngāti Maru)
  • Kristina SUE (Ngāti Maniapoto, Tainui)
  • Portia WOODMAN (Ngāpuhi)
  • Renee WICKLIFFE (Hauraki)
  • Selica WINIATA (Ngāti Raukawa)
  • Stacey WAAKA  (Ngāi Tūhoe)
  • Victoria SUBRITZKY-NAFATALI (Ngāti Hine, Ngāti Kurī, Ngāpuhi)

(Black Ferns Sevens, 2016/17 World Series Champions)

  • Sarah GOSS (Ngāti Kahungunu)
  • Terina TE TAMAKI (Te Arawa, Waikato,Ngāti Maniapoto)              
  • Gayle BROUGHTON (Ngāuahine, Ngāti Ruanui)
  • Katarina WHATA-SIMPKINS (Te Arawa)
  • Portia WOODMAN (Ngāpuhi)
  • Renee WICKLIFFE (Hauraki)
  • Stacey WAAKA (Ngāi Tūhoe)
  • Tyla NATHAN-WONG (Ngāpuhi)
  • Shakira BAKER (Ngāti Kahungunu)
  • Ruby TUI (Ngāi Tahu)

(NZ U/2Os, 2017 World Rugby Champions)

  • Isaia WALKER-LEAWERE (Ngāti Porou)
  • Pouri RAKETE-STONES (Ngāpuhi)
  • Tiaan FALCON (Ngāti Porou, Ngāti Kahungunu)
  • Orbyn LEGER (Te Raraw)
  • Tamati TUA (Ngātikaitangata, Ngāti Hine)
  • Kemara HAUITI-PARAPARA (Ngāi Tai, Ngāti Porou)
  • Ereatara ENARI (Rongowhakaata, Te Aitanga ā Māhaki)

(NZ Black Sox, World Softball Champions)

  • Nathan NUKUNUKU (Ngāti Porou)           
  • Brad RONA (Te Atiawa)
  • Ben ENOKA (Ngāpuhi)
  • Campbell ENOKA (Ngāpuhi)
  • Thomas ENOKA (Ngāpuhi)
  • Zane van LIESHOUT (Tainui, Te Arawa)

NZ U/21 NETBALL WORLD YOUTH CUP WINNERS

  • Monica FALKNER (Ngāi Tūhoe, Whakatōhea)
  • Kelly JURY (Ngāti Kahungunu)
  • Tiana METUARAU (Ngāti Porou)
  • Kimiora POI (Ngāti Porou)
  • Mila REUELU-BUCHANAN (Ngāti Porou)
  • Maia WILSON (Te Wai-o-Hua, Te Rarawa, Ngāpuhi)

NZ LAWN BOWLS TEAM – WORLD FOURS CHAMPIONS

  • Shannon McILROY (Ngāti Porou)

NZ SHEARING TEAM – WORLD TEAM MACHINE SHEARING CHAMPIONS

  • John KIRKPATRICK (Ngāti Porou)

NZ CANOE RACING TEAM – WORLD K2 500m CHAMPIONS

  • Lisa CARRINGTON MNZM (Ngāti Porou, Te Aitanga-ā-Māhaki)