Topics: Kapa Haka, Kura Tuarua

Three schools to represent Tairāwhiti at Secondary Kapa Haka Nationals

updated By Mere McLean
  • North Island: East Coast

Te Tairāwhiti held their regional kapa haka competition, and the teams who will represent this area at the National Secondary Schools Kapahaka Festival to be held in Hastings next year have been decided.

The standard of kapa haka was fierce.  Taina Ngarimu says, “If we don't run events like this then we may forget what those, who have passed on, have done.”

Today may have been the announcement of the Government's budget for 2015, but here on the East Coast the message was clear, more funding needs to be invested into events like this.

Professor Derek Lardelli says, “Funding for communities that's what money is for this should be given out to cultural groups, communities to help them.”

For the young performers though, it's all about showcasing the stories of their ancestors and the region.

Tahua Pihama says, “This year we only had a short time, but the fruits of this journey you won't find anywhere else.”

For the Tairāwhiti region, regardless of who they send to the nationals, they're confident the teams will uphold their high calibre.

Here are the full results:

NON-AGGREGATE -

Waiata tira:

3rd - Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Te Waiū o Ngāti Porou

2nd - Te Manawa Tahi (Horouta Wānanga/Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Ngā Uri a Māui)

1st -  Rītana (Lytton High)

 

Kākahu:

3rd - Ngā Taiohi a Hauiti (Uawa)

2nd - Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Kawakawamaitawhiti

1st -  Rītana (Lytton High)

 

Kaitātaki Wahine:

3rd -  Rītana (Lytton High)

2nd - Te Manawa Tahi (Horouta Wānanga/Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Ngā Uri a Māui)

1st - Ngā Taiohi a Hauiti (Uawa)

 

Kaitātaki Tāne:

3rd - Ngā Taiohi a Hauiti (Uawa)

2nd - Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Kawakawamaitawhiti

1st -  Rītana (Lytton High)

 

Titonga Hōu:

2nd = Rītana / Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Kawakawamaitawhiti

1st = Te Karaka Area School / Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Whatatutu

 

AGGREGATE -

Whakaeke:

2nd - Rītana (Lytton High)

1st = Te Manawa Tahi (Horouta Wānanga/Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Ngā Uri a Māui) /  Tūranga Wāhine Tūranga Tāne

 

Mōteatea:

3rd - Rītana (Lytton High)

1st = Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Kawakawamaitawhiti / Ngā Taiohi a Hauiti (Uawa)

 

Waiata ā-ringa:

2nd =  Tūranga Wāhine Tūranga Tāne / Rītana

1st - Te Manawa Tahi (Horouta Wānanga/Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Ngā Uri a Māui)

 

Poi:

3rd - Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Kawakawamaitawhiti

2nd - Tūranga Wāhine Tūranga Tāne

1st - Rītana (Lytton High)

 

Haka:

3rd - Ngā Taiohi a Hauiti (Uawa)

2nd -  Tūranga Wāhine Tūranga Tāne

1st - Rītana (Lytton High)

 

Whakawātea:

3rd - Rītana (Lytton High)

2nd - Ngā Taiohi a Hauiti (Uawa)

1st - Te Manawa Tahi (Horouta Wānanga/Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Ngā Uri a Māui)

 

Te Reo Māori:

3rd = Tūranga Wāhine Tūranga Tāne / Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Kawakawamaitawhiti

2nd - Te Manawa Tahi (Horouta Wānanga/Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Ngā Uri a Māui)

1st - Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Te Waiū o Ngāti Porou

The teams heading to the National Secondary Schools Kapa Haka competition for the East Coast region are:

3rd - Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Kawakawamaitawhiti

2nd - Te Manawa Tahi (Horouta Wānanga/Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Ngā Uri a Māui)

1st -  Rītana (Lytton High)