Topic: Kapa Haka

Tāmaki Makaurau Senior Kapa Haka Regionals - Results

updated By Te Kāea
  • Auckland
Te Waka Huia - 2014 Tāmaki Regional Winners

This year's Tāmaki Makaurau Kapa Haka Regional Competition was held at Aotea Centre in Auckland's CBD.

14 teams took to the stage to perform with hopes of advancing to Te Matatini 2015, in Christchurch.

The groups who performed (in order) were:

Te Aroha o Ngā Tai
Te Korowai
Te Waka Huia ō Mua
Te Whānau o Waiōrea
Te Rōpū Tautoko I Te Kaupapa
Te Rōpū Manutaki
Te Toka Tū Manawa
Te Puru o Tāmaki Kaumātua
Ngā Tapuwae o Mataoho
Te Manu Huia
Te Tai Tonga
Te Waka Huia
Ngā Tūmanako
Te Taha Tū

The teams advancing to Te Matatini 2015 are:

3rd – Te Rōpū Manutaki
2nd – Ngā Tūmanako
1st – Te Waka Huia

The non-aggregate results for the RAUMATI SECTION are:

TE MITA O TE REO:

3rd equal - Te Manu Huia / Te Waka Huia ō Mua
2nd – Te Taha Tū 
1st – Ngā Tapuwae o Mataoho

KĀKAHU:

2nd - Te Tai Tonga / Manu Huia
1st – Ngā Tapuwae o Mataoho

MANUKURA WAHINE:

3rd - Te Toku Tū Manawa / Te Waka Huia ō Mua
2nd - Manu Huia
1st – Ngā Tapuwae o Mataoho

MANUKURA TANE:

3rd - Ngā Tapuwae o Mataoho
2nd - Te Taha Tū
1st – Te Toka Tū Manawa

WAIATA TIRA:

3rd - Te Toku Tū Manawa
2nd - Ngā Tapuwae o Mataoho
1st - Manu Huia

WHAKAEKE:

3rd - Te Toku Tū Manawa
2nd - Te Taha Tū
1st - Manu Huia

MŌTEATEA:

3rd - Manu Huia
2nd - Te Taha Tū
1st - Ngā Tapuwae o Mataoho

WAIATA Ā-RINGA:

3rd - Ngā Tapuwae o Mataoho
2nd - Te Toka Tū Manawa
1st - Manu Huia

POI:

3rd equal - Te Waka Huia ō Mua / Te Toka Tū Manawa
2nd - Ngā Tapuwae o Mataoho
1st - Manu Huia

HAKA:

3rd - Te Taha Tū
2nd - Te Toka Tū Manawa
1st - Manu Huia

WHAKAWĀTEA:

3rd equal - Ngā Tapuwae o Mataoho / Te Taha Tū
2nd - Te Toka Tū Manawa
1st - Manu Huia
 

OVERALL:

3rd - Ngā Tapuwae o Mataoho
2nd – Te Toka Tū Manawa
1st – Manu Huia

The aggregate results for the KOANGA SECTION are:

TE MITA O TE REO:

3rd - Te Rōpū Manutaki
2nd – Ngā Tūmanako
1st – Te Waka Huia

KĀKAHU:

3rd - Te Rōpū Manutaki
2nd – Ngā Tūmanako
1st – Te Waka Huia

MANUKURA WAHINE:

3rd - Ngā Tūmanako
2nd – Te Rōpū Manutaki
1st – Te Waka Huia

MANUKURA TANE:

3rd - Te Rōpū Manutaki
2nd – Te Waka Huia
1st – Ngā Tūmanako

WAIATA TIRA:

2nd – Te Rōpū Manutaki
1st – Ngā Tūmanako

WHAKAEKE:

3rd - Te Rōpū Manutaki
2nd – Ngā Tūmanako
1st – Te Waka Huia

MŌTEATEA:

3rd - Te Rōpū Manutaki
2nd – Ngā Tūmanako
1st – Te Waka Huia

WAIATA Ā-RINGA:

3rd - Te Rōpū Manutaki
2nd – Ngā Tūmanako
1st – Te Waka Huia

POI:

3rd - Te Rōpū Manutaki
2nd – Ngā Tūmanako
1st – Te Waka Huia

HAKA:

3rd - Te Rōpū Manutaki
2nd – Ngā Tūmanako
1st – Te Waka Huia

WHAKAWĀTEA:

3rd - Te Rōpū Manutaki
2nd – Ngā Tūmanako
1st – Te Waka Huia

Most Improved Group - Te Rōpū Manutaki

Ko te Ororeka o Hinerēhia trophy - Ngā Tūmanako