Children’s and Young Adult’s Book Award Winners for 2015

By Dean Nathan
  • Wellington

Last night the literary world came together at the National Library in Wellington to celebrate the New Zealand writers, illustrators and translators who made it into the finals of the LIANZA Children’s and Young Adult Book Awards.

The LIANZA Children’s and Young Adult Book Awards are celebrating 70 years of the awards, and look forward to another 70 years of promoting children’s literacy in New Zealand.

Here are the finalists and winners from last night:
Russell Clark Illustration Award Winner: Mrs Mo’s Monster by Paul Beavis– Gecko Press
Finalists:

• Marmaduke Duck on the Wide Blue Seas by Sarah Davis – Scholastic

• Jim’s Letters by Jenny Cooper – Penguin Random House

• Have you seen a monster? by Raymond McGrath – Penguin Random House

• So Many Wonderfuls by Tina Matthews – Walker Books

Elsie Locke Nonfiction Winner: Maori Art for Kids by Julie Noanoa and Norm Heke– Potton and Burton Publishing

Finalists:

• The Book of Hat by Harriet Rowland – Makaro Press

• A New Zealand Nature Journal by Sandra Morris – Walker Books

• Mōtītī Blue and the Oil Spill: A Story from the Rena Disaster by Debbie McCauley – Mauao Publishing

• New Zealand Sports Hall of Fame: 25 Kiwi Champions by Maria Gill and Marco Ivancic – New Holland 

Te Kura Pounamu Winner: Kimihia by Te Mihinga Komene and Scott Pearson – Huia Publishers

Finalists:
• Ngā Kī by Sacha Cotter, Josh Morgan and Kawata Teepa – Huia Publishers
• Hui E! by various authors – Huia Publishers
• Tūtewehi by Fred Te Maro – Huia Publishers
• An early Te Reo Reading Book Series by Carolyn Collis - Summer Rose Books
 

Librarian’s Choice Award Winner: I am Rebecca by Fleur Beale – Penguin Random House
Finalists:
• The Song of Kauri by Melinda Syzmanik - Scholastic
• Maori Art for Kids by Julie Noanoa and Norm Heke– Potton and Burton Publishing
• Monkey Boy by Donovan Bixley - Scholastic
• Kimihia by Te Mihinga Komene and Scott Pearson – HuiaPublishers
 

LIANZA YA Fiction Winner: Night Vision by Ella West – Allen and Unwin
Finalists:
• I am Rebecca by Fleur Beale – Penguin Random House
• The Red Suitcase by Jill Harris – Makaro Press
• Singing Home the Whale by Mandy Hager – Penguin Random House
• Recon Team Angel: Vengeance by Brian Falkner – Walker Books
 

Esther Glen Junior Fiction Award Winner: Conrad Cooper's Last Stand by Leonie Agnew – Penguin
Finalists:
• Monkey Boy by Donovan Bixley – Scholastic
• The Volume of Possible Endings (A Tale of Fontania) by Barbara Else – Gecko
• Trouble in Time by Adele Broadbent – Scholastic
• Letterbox Cat by Paula Green – Scholastic

Congratulations to all of the finalists and winners.