Topic: Māori Sports Awards

2017 Māori Sports Award Winners

By Aroha Mane , Online News - Rereātea
  • Auckland

Tonight the 27th Māori Sports Awards celebrated the success of Māori athletes across the country and around the world. This annual black-tie event gives athletes the opportunity to celebrate their successes with their peers and whānau.

Here's]s a full list of the winners:

Rongomaraeroa – Māori Sportsperson of the year Sponsored by Trillian Trust
Rugby = Portia Woodman (Ngāpuhi) & Rugby = Rieko Ioane (Te Whānau a Apanui, Ngāpuhi)

Te Tama-ā-Tānenuiarangi – Senior Māori Sportsman Sponsored by Moana
Rugby = Rieko Ioane (Te Whānau a Apanui, Ngāpuhi)

Hineahuone – Senior Māori Sportswoman Sponsored by Fletcher Building
Rugby = Portia Woodman (Ngāpuhi)

Te Tama-ā-Ranginui – Junior Māori Sportsman Sponsored by Mercury
Swimming = Lewis Clarburt (Waikato)

Te Tamāhine-ā-Papatūānuku – Junior Māori Sportswoman Sponsored by Te Wānanga o Aotearoa
Swimming = Latricia-Leight Transom (Ngāti Kahungunu, Ngāi Te Rangi, Te Āti Haunui a Pāpārangi)

Ngā Ika-a-Whiro – Māori Sports Team Sponsored by Erhard Trust
NZ World Champion Wool-handling Team = Joel Henare (Ngāti Porou) & Maryanne Baty (Ngāi Tūhoe)

Manukau Institute Technology Scholarship
Danielle Mark (Ngāti Kurī, Ngāti Hine)
Autumn Breeze Cruller (Ngāruahine)    

Skills Active Scholarship – Māori Sports Awards Scholarship
Badminton = Erena Calder-Hawkins (Tainui) 

Manuka Med Scholarship
MMA, Wrestling, Jiu Jitsu = Jay-Jay Wilson (Ngāti Maniapoto, Ngāi Te Rangi)

Te Toi Huarewa – Māori Sportsperson with a Disability Sponsored by Auckland University Technology
Para-Athletics = Holly Robinson (Ngāi Tahu)

Māui Tikitiki-ā-Taranga – Māori Sports Administrator Sponsored by Carrus Group
Shearing/Rugby = Mavis Mullins MNZM (Rāngitane, Te Atihaunui-A-Pāpārangi)

Te Maru Ō Tūmatauenga – Māori Sports Coach Sponsored By NZ Community Trust
7s Rugby = Allan Bunting (Tūhourangi)

Te Aratiatia – Māori Umpire/Referee Sponsored By The Four Winds Foundation
Shearing = Ronald Akuhata King (Ngāti Awa, Ngāi Te Rangi) 

Māori in World Champion Teams Sponsored by ACC Sportsmart
Black Ferns                2017 World Rugby Champions
Black Ferns Sevens   2016/17 World Series Champions
NZ U/2Os                    2017 World Rugby Champions
NZ Black Sox              World Softball Champions
NZ U/21                       Netball World Youth Cup Winners
NZ Lawn Bowls          World Fours Champions

Individual Māori World Champions Sponsored by Auckland Council
Extreme Kayaking     Sam Sutton (Ngāti Tūwharetoa)
Shearing                    John Kirkpatrick (Ngāti Porou)
Wool-handling          Joel Henare (Ngāti Porou)
Mountain-biking        Sam Gaze (Te Atiawa)
Canoe-racing            Lisa Carrington mnzm (Ngāti Porou, Te Aitanga-ā-māhaki)
Lawn-bowls               Shannon Mcilroy (Ngāti Porou)
Bodybuilding             Teneka Hyndman (Ngāti Tūwharetoa)
Weightlifting              Natasha Cranmer (Tainui)
Weightlifting              Mihi Nemani (Ngāpuhi)
Wood-chopping       Jason Wynyard mnzm (Ngāti Maniapoto, Ngāpuhi)

These sports awards are hosted by Te Tohu Taakaro o Aotearoa Charitable Trust.