2016 Te Arawa Kapa Haka Regional Results

By Online News Team
  • Waikato/Bay of Plenty

Eighteen Te Arawa teams took to the stage at the Rotorua Energy Events Centre over the last two days, all vying for a chance to represent their region at Te Matatini, in Hawkes Bay next year. All information and results about the competition available here.

The groups who performed (in order) were:

Day 1 – Friday 4th March 2016

  1. Ngāti Whakaue Pakeke
  2. Ngāti Pikiao Pakeke
  3. Ngāti Rongomai Pakeke
  4. Te Rau Aroha
  5. Te Hikuwai Pakeke
  6. Ngāti Rangiwewehi Pakeke
  7. Ngāti Kea/Ngāti Tuara
  8. Te Uhina Manaakitanga Trust

Day 2 – Saturday 5th March 2016

  1. Te Arawa Tautoko Pakeke
  2. Ngā Uri o Te Whanoa
  3. Te Hikuwai
  4. Tūhourangi-Ngāti Wāhiao
  5. Kataore
  6. Ngāti Whakaue
  7. Te Mātārae i Ōrehu
  8. Ngāti Rangiwewehi
  9. Ngāti Tarāwhai
  10. Te Piki Kotuku o Ngāti Rongomai​

Here is Mere McLean’s story on Te Kāea today, "Five teams to represent Te Arawa at Matatini 2017."

The full results are:

Non Aggregate - WAIATA TIRA

1st – Ngāti Tarāwhai
2nd equal – Te Hikuwai, Tūhourangi-Ngāti Wāhiao, Ngāti Whakaue, Te Mātārae i Ōrehu

Non Aggregate - WHAIKŌRERO
1st – Te Piki Kotuku o Ngāti Rongomai
2nd – Te Mātārae i Ōrehu
3rd – Ngāti Tarāwhai

Non Aggregate - KĀKAHU
1st – Ngāti Tarāwhai
2nd equal – Tūhourangi-Ngāti Wāhiao/ Te Mātārae i Ōrehu

Non Aggregate - MANUKURA TĀNE
1st – Te Piki Kotuku o Ngāti Rongomai
2nd – Tūhourangi-Ngāti Wāhiao
3rd – Ngāti Tarāwhai

Non Aggregate - MANUKURA WĀHINE
1st – Te Hikuwai
2nd – Ngāti Rangiwewehi
3rd – Ngāti Tarāwhai

Non Aggregate - BEST NEW GROUP
Ngāti Kea/Ngāti Tuara

Non Aggregate – BEST REVIVED ITEM 
Te Rau Aroha, Ngāti Pikiao Pakeke

Non Aggregate – MOST PERFORMERS 
Ngāti Kea, Ngāti Tuara

Non Aggregate – OLDEST PERFORMER 
Ngāti Whakaue - Bonnie Amohau (93 years old)

Non Aggregate – BEST PAKEKE GROUP 
Ngāti Pikiao Pakeke

Non Aggregate – COMPOSERS AWARD
1st equal – Te Hikuwai/Te Mātārae i Ōrehu

Aggregate - WHAKAEKE

1st – Te Mātārae i Ōrehu
2nd – Ngāti Rangiwewehi
3rd – Te Piki Kotuku o Ngāti Rongomai

Aggregate – MŌTEATEA

1st – Te Piki Kotuku o Ngāti Rongomai
2nd equal – Tūhourangi-Ngāti Wāhiao/ Ngāti Whakaue

Aggregate - WAIATA-Ā-RINGA
1st – Te Mātārae i Ōrehu
2nd equal –Tūhourangi-Ngāti Wāhiao/ Ngāti Rangiwewehi/ Te Piki Kotuku o Ngāti Rongomai

Aggregate - POI
1st – Tūhourangi-Ngāti Wāhiao
2nd – Ngāti Rangiwewehi
3rd – Te Mātārae i Ōrehu

Aggregate - HAKA
1st – Ngāti Rangiwewehi
2nd – Tūhourangi-Ngāti Wāhiao
3rd – Te Mātārae i Ōrehu

Aggregate – TE REO
1st – Te Hikuwai
2nd equal– Te Mātārae i Ōrehu/Te Piki Kotuku o Ngāti Rongomai/ Ngāti Tarāwhai

Te Arawa teams advancing to Te Matatini 2017 are:
1st – Te Mātārae i Ōrehu
2nd – Ngāti Rangiwewehi
3rd – Tūhourangi-Ngāti Wāhiao
4th – Te Piki Kotuku o Ngāti Rongomai
5th – Te Hikuwai

Share this: