Topic: Elections/Kōwhiri

National-led Government Ministerial List announced

By Te Kāea

The National-led Government’s new Ministerial list has been announced, as it prepares to begin its third term in office.

Prime Minister, John Key says, “There is a lot of work ahead to continue implementing our plans to build a stronger economy, reduce debt and create more jobs,”

“A number of Ministers have had significant portfolio changes, reflecting the need to give Ministers new challenges as well as providing a fresh set of eyes in some portfolio areas.”

The statement released today shows a number Ministers have been promoted either to the front bench, or further up the front bench.

Key says, “Paula Bennett has been promoted to number five in the rankings, and picks up State Services, Social Housing and Associate Finance in addition to retaining her Local Government portfolio.”

Bennett will hold the Ministerial portfolios for Local Government, Social Housing, State Services, and will also hold Associate Ministerial roles for Finance and Tourism. Anne Tolley will take over the Ministerial portfolio for Social Development.

Te Ururoa Flavell of the Māori Party will hold three portfolios which include Minister for Māori Development, Minister for Whānau Ora and Associate Minister of Economic Development. Chris Finlayson has been appointed Associate Minister for Māori Development.

Hekia Parata will maintain the portfolio as Minister of Education.

Prime Minister, John Key will hold the portfolios for the newly established Minister for National Security and Intelligence, Minister of Tourism and the Minister Responsible for Ministerial Services.

Bill English will sit as Deputy Prime Minister and maintain his portfolio as Minister of Finance as well as Minister responsible for HNZC.

Gerry Brownlee will hold the portfolio as Minister for Canterbury Earthquake Recovery, Defence, Leader of the House and Minister Responsible for the Earthquake Commission.

Steven Joyce will hold the the Ministerial portfolios for Economic Development, Regulatory Reform, Science and Innovation, Tertiary Education, Skills and Employment, Minister Responsible for Novopay and Associate Minister of Finance.

Jonathan Coleman will hold the portfolios as Minister of Health and Minister for Sport and Recreation.

Amy Adams will take on the Minister of Justice portfolio as well as Courts, Broadcasting and Communications.

As well as the Associate Ministerial role for Māori Development, Christopher Finlayson will sit as Attorney General and maintains his portfolio as Minister for Treaty of Waitangi Settlements he will also take onthe roles of Minister in Charge of the NZ Security Intelligence Service and Minister Responsible for the GCSB.

Simon Bridges will remain Minister of Energy and Resources, and will also take charge of Transport, and sit as the Deputy Leader of the House while picking up Associate Ministerial Roles for Climate Change Issues and Justice. Nick Smith will hold the portfolios for the Environment and Building and Housing.

Murray McCully will hold the Ministerial role of Foreign Affairs and Associate Minister for Sport and Recreation.

Nathan Guy will be the Minister for Primary Industries and Minister for Racing, Nikki Kaye has been appointed the Minister for ACC, Civil Defence, Youth and Associate Minister of Education.

Tim Groser will take on the Ministerial portfolios for Trade and Climate Change Issues. While Michael Woodhouse will be the Minister of Immigration, Police and Workplace Relations and Safety.

Todd McClay will hold the Ministerial role for Revenue, State Owned Enterprises and will hold Associate Ministerial Roles for Foreign Affairs and Trade.

Peseta Sam Lotu-Iiga will take on Minister of Corrections, Ethnic Communities, Pacific Peoples and Associate Minister of Health. Maggie Barry will hold the Ministerial Portfolios for Arts Culture and Heritage, Conservation and Senior Citzens.

Ministers outside Cabinet include Craig Foss who will sit as Minister for Small Business, Statistics, Veterans’ Affairs as well as Associate Minister of Immigration and Transport.

Jo Goodhew will become the Minister for the Community and Voluntary Sector, Food Safety and will hold Associate Ministerial roles for Primary Industires and Social Development.

Nicky Wagner will hold the portfolio as Minister of Customs and Disability Issues and will sit as Associate Minister for Canterbury Earthquake Recovery and Conservation.

Louise Upston will take on the portfolio of Land Information and Minister for Women, she will also be the Associate Minister of Local Government and Tertiary Education Skills and Employment.

Paul Goldsmith will become Minister of Commerce and Consumer Affairs and Associate Minister for ACC.

Support Party Ministers besides Te Ururoa Flavell will be Peter Dunne who will hold the portfolio as Minister of Internal Affairs and Associate Minister of Conservation and Health.

Ministers will be appointed at a ceremony at Government House on the 8th of October.

Share this: