Topics: Kapa Haka, Te Matatini

Who are the groups heading to Te Matatini 2015?

updated By Te Kāea
Te Matatini Kapa Haka Aotearoa

Here's a recap of the groups who have qualified for Te Matatini 2015, being held at Hagley Park in Christchurch on March 4-8, and hosted by Waitaha rohe, in order starting from the first regional competition held on February 2nd in Wellington and ending with the last regional competition held recently in Rangitāne.

  • 13 regions held regional/national competitions earlier this year

  • 45 groups have qualified to advance to next year's competition


Te Whanganui a Tara (3)

3rd - Tū Te Maungaroa

2nd - Ngā Uri o Tamarau

1st - Ngā Taonga Mai Tawhiti

* For Te Whanganui a Tara's full results, click here 


Te Tauihu o Te Waka (1)

1st - Te Whatukura


Ngāti Kahungunu (4)

4th - Ngāti Ranginui

3rd - Ngāti Kahungunu ki Heretaunga

2nd - Pareārau

1st - Te Rerenga Kōtuku

* For Kahungunu's full results, click here


Mātaatua (4)

4th - Tūtara Kauika ki Rangataua

3rd - Ruatāhuna Kākahu Mauku

2nd - Te Whānau a Apanui

1st - Ōpōtiki Mai Tawhiti

* For Mātaatua's full results, click here


Tainui Waka (4)

4th - Ngaa Pou o Roto

3rd - Te Pou o Mangataawhiri

2nd - Te Iti Kahurangi

1st - Mōtai Tangata Rau

* For Tainui's full results, click here


Te Whenua Moemoeā (3)

3rd - Tūranga Ake

2nd - Te Rāranga Whānui

1st - Manawa Mai Tawhiti

* For Te Whenua Moemoeā's full results, click here


Tamararo Tairāwhiti (4)

4th - Tū Te Manawa Maurea

3rd -Whāngārā Mai Tawhiti

2nd - Waihīrere

1st - Te Aitanga a Hauiti ki Ūawa

* For Te Tairāwhiti's full results, click here


Tāmaki (3)

3rd – Te Rōpū Manutaki

2nd – Ngā Tūmanako

1st – Te Waka Huia

* For Tāmaki's full results, click here


Tai Tokerau Maranga Mai E Te Iwi (4)

4th – Te Pū Ao

3rd – Hātea

2nd – Hokianga

1st – Muriwhenua

* For Te Tai Tokerau's full results, click here


Waitaha (3)

3rd - Te Pao a Tahu

2nd - Te Ahikōmau a Hamoterangi

1st - Ngā Manu a Tāne

For our Waitaha summary, click here


Aotea (4)

4th - Tūtū Kā'ika

3rd - Te Matapihi

2nd - Ngā Purapura o Te Taihauāuru

1st - Te Reanga Mōrehu o Rātana

* For Aotea's full results, click here


Te Arawa (6)

6th - Te Pikikōtuku o Rongomai

5th - Kataore

4th - Ngāti Rangiwewehi

3rd - Tūhourangi-Ngāti Wāhiao

2nd - Ngā Uri o Te Whanoa

1st - Te Mātārae I Ōrehu

* For Te Arawa's full results, click here


Rangitāne (2)

2nd - Te Tū Mataora

1st – Kairanga

* For Rangitāne's full results, click here